Wednesday, April 27, 2005

How Cool is That?!

It feels weird to be joining the world of bloggers. I'm too skittish to start my own, so I'm squatting on Raj's (well, not literally James, but you get the picture).
We are so lucky to have such great friends. It's been so fun getting e-mails and Blog comments over the last few days. To be honest, this whole pregnancy started off a lot different than I predicted. I'll spare the 99% male audience a monologue on the emotional changes that kick off the joy of pregnancy. Not to mention the startling nausea. It's like a wretched hangover, 8 days a week, without the fun of partying the night before. It has been so uplifting to be getting messages from our friends. It's nice to not have this as a secret anymore. So anyway, I may post from time to time to make sure that MY story is getting out too. Raj has been awesome about taking care of my puking self, and then would tell others that I'm feeling 'great'. Gotta love him :)
Well, I think that's it! I don't feel like I really said much, but Raj assures me that I don't have to. I could get used to this....


, ,

Thursday, April 21, 2005

Oh Baby Baby..

So we want to be cool like Britney.. but my hairy stomach doesn't look too good in a midriff.. What else could we do? Then we got it..

We got pregnant.

:-)

Say hello to the nice people, Twiglet (working name.. don't worry, it won't stick)



Ok, so we really weren't inspired by Britney.. sorry to disappoint. We're about 10 weeks along. It was a little rough there for a bit. We had our due date pushed back twice.. but we're rolling along now. Our current due date is November 19.

Hmm.. what else is taking place on November 19th?

Funny how that worked out, huh? :-)

We had our first official appointment today (that's where we got both of these pictures). Everything is progressing quite well. Because of that, we knew that we had to tell everyone. Plus, I'm starting to put on some paternity weight, so people were gonna start talking when they saw my belly.. :-)

Phew.. that felt good to finally get that out.. and I did it without using the phrase "I done knockt' her up." Take that, Patty.

Let's finish up with one more picture..



,

Wednesday, April 20, 2005

And You Thought Ohio Was Tough

Up here in Michigan we start paying our amateurs in high school.. and no Mr. Such and Such.. no, our cheaters have *real* names.

Sad..

East Grand Rapids Athletics on Probation

,

Saturday, April 09, 2005

I Still Like Maxwell's Better

Thursday nights out at the clubs on south campus definitely holds some fond memories. Granted, I probably would have puked had I seen what those places looked like during the day, but that was part of their charm.

Then Campus Partners came in and leveled it all... and sat on it. You could see the tumbleweed just rolling through the wasteland.

Finally several years later it's being developed. Soon the lucky current Buckeyes will have the upscale sock stores and 5-or-so Starbucks that they so desperately need. Anyways, take a look at the link below to see some renderings of OSU students having good, clean, preppy fun at the South Campus Gateway.

South Campus Gateway-OSU - Towne Properties

My memory's starting to go in my old age. Help me remember what clubs were around in that area circa-1997,98. Off the top of my head I remember Maxwell's, Panini's, Sloopy's, and Cornerstone. What else?

Ah well.. just raise a pitcher of Icehouse in memory of the old south campus. We shall miss thee.

, , , , , ,

Friday, April 08, 2005

When Worlds Collide

It's the "Stupid Triangle!" That was the last thing I expected to see tonight as I was doing my normal feed-reading.

Note to those of you outside of GR, sorry.. you had to be there..

43 Folders: Jason Fried on The Project Triangle

, , , ,

Wednesday, April 06, 2005

FPGAs *and* Linux?! Be Still My Beating Heart

This article hits so many of my geeky buttons (there's a helluva image). This is an blurb about a network-connected camera that runs on embedded Linux and uses an FPGA for its video processing.

Linux (specifically uCLinux) is used to control all the functions of the camera (ethernet, video streaming, etc.) running on an Axis SoC. Unfortunately, an embedded general-purpose microcontroller just doesn't have the horsepower to run a software encoder for the raw image data coming from the CCD. To solve that problem, Elphel tossed a .09-micron Spartan FPGA on the controller's memory bus. The logic designers then wrote an encoder for the open-source, royalty- free Ogg Theora video codec.

Then they released it all (including the Verilog HDL for the FPGA!). How sweet is that? This is a must-read for all the geeks who read my blog.. so basically, all 3 of you who read it.. :-)

Build an Ogg Theora camera using an FPGA and embedded Linux

, , , , ,

Sunday, April 03, 2005

So OSU Isn't The Shame Of The Nation

So of course it's blasphemy for a Buckeye to be back here behind enemy lines.. but it sure does give me an interesting perspective on the world outside Columbus (yes, it does exist).

Just a couple years ago, all I heard about was how bad life was around campus and how wrong all the students were for the riots that occured after football games. I didn't even participate.. but damn, I felt guilty. With all of the coverage in the local and national media, I wondered why OSU students were so different from everyone else...

We're not.

Tonight all the news in Grand Rapids has been about the cops tear-gassing students over in East Lansing after MSU's loss to UNC in the Final Four. So I guess it doesn't just happen in Columbus.

The funniest part of the news was an interview with a student. He said nothing much was going on, but the police just started launching tear gas into the crowd. This winner while trying to do his best sober impression actually admitted running into a sign trying to get away.

D'Oh!

Well, between dodging rioting MSU students tonight, I've been working on trying to link version 1.1 and version 3.0 Linksys WRT54G routers using WDS. This is of course after some Guiness, Newcastle, John Courage, and several Miller Lites.. I guess I'll find out tomorrow if I was successful.. :-)

, , , , , ,